CBCD Seminar Series Timetable

2023/2024

Date Time Speaker Location Recording Link
10th October 1 pm Natasha Kirkham Malet St. Room 534 No recording
17th October 12 pm Iroise Dumontheil Malet St. Room 612 No reocording
24th October   HALF TERM    
31th October 1 pm Adam Tierney Malet St. Room 534 Dr Adam Tierney
7th November 1 pm Judit Sebok Rose Elizabeth bates No recording
14th November 1 pm Michael Thomas Elizabeth bates No recording
21th November 1 pm Sobana Wijeakumar Malet St. Room 534 No recording
28th November 1 pm Niko Steinbeis Malet St. Room 534 Prof Nikolaus Steinbeis
5th December 1 pm Gaia Scerif Malet St. Room 534  
13 February 1 pm Christopher Jarrold
Malet St. Room 534
Prof Christopher Jarrold
27th February   HALF TERM    
5th March 1 pm Eveline Crone Online  

 

2022/2023

Date Time Speaker Location Recording Link        
4th October 1 pm Varun Warrier               Online            Dr Varun Warrier
11th October 1 pm Nathan A. Fox Online Prof Nathan A. Fox
8th November 1 pm Mayada Elsabbagh Hybrid Dr Mayada Elsabbagh
15th November 1 pm Dorothy Cowie  Hybrid Dr Dorothy Cowie
22nd November 1 pm Laura Havers Online Dr Laura Havers
13th December 1 pm Roy Hessels Hybrid Dr Roy Hessels
7th February 4 pm Drew H. Abney Online Dr Drew Abney
21st February 1 pm Mitsuhiko Ishikawa Online Dr Mitsuhiko Ishikawa
28th February 1 pm Margherita Malanchini Hybrid Dr Margherita Malanchini
25th April 1 pm Duncan Astle Hybrid Dr Duncan Astle
13th June 1 pm Danyal Akarca Hybrid Dr Danyal Akarca
27th June 1 pm Teresa Del Bianco Hybrid Dr Teresa Del Bianco

 

2021/2022

Date Time Speaker Location Recording Link               
5th October 1 pm Lucy Bowes Online

Prof Lucy Bowes

19th October 1 pm Casey Lew-Williams Online

Prof Casey Lew-Williams

9th November 1 pm Sam Wass tbc Prof Sam Wass
16th November 4 pm Jenny Saffran Online Prof Jenny Saffran
23rd November 4 pm Jessica A. Sommerville Online Prof Jessica Sommerville
7th December 1 pm Gustaf Gredebäck Online

Prof Gustaf Gredebäck

14th December 4 pm Jeffrey Lockman Online  
11th January 1 pm Nadja Althaus tbc

Dr. Nadja Althaus

18th January 1 pm Laurie Hannigan Online

Dr Laurie Hannigan

25th January  1 pm  Pauline Frizelle  Online

Dr Pauline Frizelle

1st February  1 pm Isabel Mareschal Online

Prof Isabel Mareschal

8th February 1 pm Rhodri Cusack Online

Prof Rhodri Cusack

8th March 1 pm Nivedita Mani Online Prof Nivedita Mani
22nd March 1 pm Christopher Krupenye Online Dr Cristopher Krupenye
26th April 4 pm Elizabeth Torres  Online Prof Elizabeth Torres
3rd May 1 pm Sarah Beck Online Prof Sarah Beck
17th May  1 pm Irene Valori  Online Dr Irene Valori
24th May 4 pm Julie Markant Online Dr Julie Markant
7th June 1 pm Edmund Sonuga-Barke Online  
14th June  1 pm Lizzie Shephard Online Dr Lizzie Shephrad
21st June  1 pm Trinh Nguyen Online  
5th July  1 pm Rory Devine  Online Dr Rory T. Devine

 

2020/2021

Date Time Speaker Location Recording Link
13th October 4pm Karen Adolph Online Prof Karen Adolph
20th October  1pm Daphne Maurer Online

Prof Daphne Maurer

3rd November 1pm Joanna Martin Online

Dr Joanna Martin

10th November 1pm Aleksandra Dopierała Online  
17th November 1pm Richard Tremblay Online

Prof Richard E. Tremblay

24th November 1pm Ori Ossmy Online

Dr Ori Ossmy

1st December 1pm Jill Lany Online

Dr Jill Lany

19th January 1pm Rachel Barr Online

Prof Rachel Barr

2nd February 1pm Eveline Crone Online

Prof Eveline Crone

9th February 1pm Chen Yu Online  
23rd February 1pm Sara Hart Online

Prof Sara Hart

16th March 4pm Joel Nigg Online

Prof Joel Nigg

23rd March 1pm Dima Amso Online

Prof Dima Amso

11th May  1pm  Chiara Turati Online

Prof Chiara Turati

25th May  1pm Jean B. Pingault Online   
8th June  4pm Dan Geschwind  Online   
22nd June 1pm Hermann Bulf Online

Prof Hermann Bulf

29th June 1pm Will Mandy  Online

Prof Will Mandy

6th July 1pm Lucía Magis-Weinberg  Online

Dr. Lucía Magis-Weinberg